A version of this content in the Spanish language is also available.
[…] Spanish and Other Languages
In 2020, Sections 33-1004 and 33-1005 of the ECL were amended to include the requirement that the 48 hour prior notification for certain commercial lawn applications, the information sign posted by retailers, and the visual notification markers posted for residential lawn applications be printed in both the English and Spanish languages and any other languages if the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Conservation deems it necessary.
Written Notice for Multiple Family Dwellings
In 2010, Sections 33-1004 and 33-1005 of the ECL were amended to include the requirement that the written notice be supplied to ". owners, owner's agents or other persons in positions of authority, for multiple family dwellings, [on] the property of which is the site of such application."